.

Warminster Producer Takes Home Grammy for Children's Album

Steve Pullara won the award for producing an anti-bullying compilation CD.

Making a strong effort to combat the negative effects of bullying is an award-worthy venture. That's something that the Grammy voters appear to agree on, since they honored Warminster music producer Steve Pullara with the award for Best Children's Album Sunday night.

It's the first Grammy for Pullara and the rest of his team, Jim Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie and Patrick Robinson, who were nominated last year for Healthy Food for Thought: Good Enough to Eat.

All About Bullies...Big and Small is a collection of 37 tracks by artists like Steven Van Zandt and Blue October that tackles the topic of bullying through funny songs and spoken word pieces. The album was produced and engineered at East Coast Recording Company, located in the former NADC centrifuge building.

"It makes me feel good that people are being so supportive," Pullara told Warminster Patch . "I'm extremely grateful to all the townships that have booked me throughout the years and supported me...believing in me and what I can do. We would love to bring a Grammy home to Warminster and the Philadelphia area."

The rest of the night undoubtedly belonged to two women, Adele and Whitney Houston. After Houston's body was discovered , Grammy producers scrambled to put together a fitting tribute to one of pop music's biggest artists.

Host LL Cool J started the Grammy broadcast with a prayer and video of Houston performing "I Will Always Love You." At the end of the video montage remembering musicians that had passed away last year, Jennifer Hudson started singing an a capella version of the song and was later joined by a piano accompaniment.

The night's major awards went to superstar Adele, including Album of the Year for 21, and Song and Record of the Year for "Rolling in the Deep." In fact, Adele swept all six categories she was nominated in, including Best Pop Solo Performance for "Someone Like You," Best Pop Vocal Album for 21, and Best Short Form Music Video for "Rolling in the Deep."

Here's the full list of Grammy Award winners:

Album of the Year
21, Jim Abbiss, Adele, Paul Epworth, Rick Rubin, Fraser T. Smith, Ryan Tedder & Dan Wilson, producers; Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Fidelman, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin, Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Record of the Year
“Rolling In The Deep,” Adele

Best New Artist
Bon Iver

Best Country Album
Own The Night, Lady Antebellum

Song of the Year
“Rolling In The Deep,” Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Best R&B Album
F.A.M.E., Chris Brown

Best Rock Performance
“Walk,” Foo Fighters

Best Rap Performance
“Otis,” Jay-Z and Kayne West

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Someone Like You,” Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Body and Soul,” Tony Bennett and Amy Winehouse

Best Pop Instrumental Album
The Road from Memphis, Booker T. Jones

Best Pop Vocal Album
21, Adele

Best Dance Recording
“Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites,” Skrillex

Best Dance/Electronica Album
“Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites,” Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets II, Tony Bennett & Various Artists

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
“White Limo,” Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song
“Walk,” Foo Fighters

Best Rock Album
Wasting Light, Foo Fighters

Best Alternative Music Album
Bon Iver, Bon Iver

Best R&B Performance
“Is This Love,” Corinne Bailey Rae

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Fool For You,” Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona

Best R&B Song
“Fool For You,” Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim, Jack Splash

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“All Of The Lights,” Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Best Rap Song
“All Of the Lights,” Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West

Best Rap Album
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance
“Mean,” Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Barton Hollow,” The Civil Wars

Best Country Song
“Mean,” Taylor Swift

Best New Age Album
What’s It All About, Pat Metheny

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“500 Miles High,” Chick Corea

Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Mosaic Project, Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Forever, Corea, Clarke & White

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Good Feeling, Christian McBride Big Band

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
“Jesus,” Le’Andria Johnson

Best Gospel Song
“Hello Fear,” Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
“Blessings,” Laura Story

Best Gospel Album
Hello Fear, Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
And If Our God Is For Us…, Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album
Drama Y Luz, Maná

Best Regional Mexian Or Tejano Album
Bicentenario, Pepe Aguilar

Best Banda Or Norteno Album
Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends, Los Tigres Del Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album
The Last Mambo

Best Americana Album
Ramble At the Ryman

Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane, Alison Krauss & Union Station

Best Blues Album
Revelator, Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album
The Civil Wars

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Rebirth of New Orleans

Best Raggae Album
Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life

Best World Music Album
Tassili, Tinariwen

Best Children’s Album
All About Bullies… Big And Small

Best Spoken Word Album
If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t), Betty White

Best Comedy Album
Hilarious, Louis C.K.

Best Musical Theater Album
The Book of Mormon, Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1, Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
The King’s Speech, Alexandre Desplat

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“I See The Light (From Tangled),” Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)

Best Instrumental Composition
“Live In Eleven,” Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
“Rhapsody In Blue,” Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
“Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me),” Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)

Best Recording Package
Scenes From the Suburbs, Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge of Town Story, Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Album Notes
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By the San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s, Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
Band On the Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection — Deluxe Edition), Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Paper Airplane, Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical
Paul Epworth

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
“Cinema (Skrillex Remix),” Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)

Best Surround Sound Album
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition), Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Aldridge: Elmer Gantry, Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of the Year, Classical
Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance
“Brahms: Symphony No. 4,” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording
“Adams: Doctor Atomic,” Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
“Light & Gold,” Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King’s Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)

Best Small Ensemble Performance
“Mackey: Lonely Motel — Music From Slide,” Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird

Best Classical instrument Solo
“Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra,” Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo
“Diva Divo,” Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L’Opéra National De Lyon)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry,” Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein

Best Short Form Music Video
“Rolling In The Deep,” Adele; Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video
“Foo Fighters: Back And Forth,” Foo Fighters; James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers

Grammy Trustees Award
Dave Bartholomew, Steve Jobs, and Rudy Van Gelder

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something